They can survive without drinking water for a number of days. Wild ostriches can live up to 40 years. This part of the Sahara desert is in the Mauritania country. This type of mantis lives in sub-Saharan Africa, which means the owners will have to try and mimic the environmental conditions there for this insect to thrive. Dorcas Gazelles are one of the smallest gazelles in the world. The third largest bustard bird is also only a little smaller to the Denham's, which are known as the Nubian bustards. The mating season is during the months of May to June of each year. Their population is greatly decreased due to human presence in their natural habitat. They need wet soil or mud to glue together the materials for their nests like leaves and feathers. Antelopes are their primary prey. They can run up to 37 miles per hour to escape from their predators. These hares are always sexually active all year round. The Cairo spiny mouse lives in many countries and places such as Sudan, Eritrea, Morocco, Sahara, and of course Egypt—they wouldn't call it a "Cairo" mouse if it didn't live anywhere in Egypt, right? The end of their tongue will form into a suction cup and it will stick on the body of their prey. There are farmers who use them as watch birds to protect the farm from egg-eating predators like opossum, raccoon, coyote, and fox. They also seldom move from one place to another. These birds prefer to live in wide open spaces like savannas that don't have a lot of tree cover. The dorcas gazelle is well-adapted to life in the desert. 2. They can live up to 15 years. The fennec fox, or desert fox, is the smallest canid species of all. It is fascinating to watch the mating ritual of these little birds. They are abundant in the African continent but they have invaded other continents because the research laboratories will just re-introduce them into the wild near their facilities. Their heads are rounded in proportion to their bodies. Their skin is smooth and has different colors to help them camouflage against their enemies. They can live for days without water. Sometimes, they are brave enough to enter into the homes of humans. The adult females can reach to the height of 60 centimeters up to their shoulders and the males can grow up to 70 centimeters. The nest is made of sticks. They will put the eggs inside their mouths and crack each egg gently using their tongues. Their thick lips help them to eat any thorny plant without getting hurt. Their tails have the combination of white and black colors. This pattern is joined at the nape, which has bright orange feathers. Most of their predators are lions, leopards, pythons, hyenas, servals, big birds, parasites, and jackals. Golden Jackals make dens as their homes. Two, their bodies are capable of releasing heat shock proteins. They have thick fur coating that reflects a shade of olive green when seen from the distance. After giving birth, the female can get pregnant again. They usually make their home on thorn trees making nests in the canopies. The tadpoles are about 2/5 of a centimeter in length. The gestation period is about 9 months. They look tailless because of their wide wingspan. When they have an excessive amount of food after hunting, these animals practice food hoarding for later consumption. Cheetahs are solitary animals. The weight is about 2.5 grams or less. They are meat eater animals. The lizards grow up to 1-2 meters in length and have an average lifetime of about eight years in the wild. Fascinating and mysterious, the children of the cloud( is meaning Ulad El Mizna) are a nomadic tribe of this region. There are only a few numbers of North African Ostriches in the wild. Their name is French in origin and it means a tight-rope walker. Their underside has white furs. During the day, they are hiding in their burrows to protect themselves from the heat of the sun. The mating season of ostriches is between August and September. They also hide themselves in burrows that they dig themselves in the banks. The upper parts of the male including the crown and forehead are marked with black. The female deer will be pregnant for 240 days. A community of fox is usually composed of 10 individuals lead by the males. They will eat anything edible to them that will come on their way. They usually use this ability to detect scorpions on the ground. The camels along with desert goats are domesticated by the few human populations living near the fertile lands of the oasises. North African Ostriches are both plant and animals eaters. Their tails can grow longer than the length of their body. Their tails are bushy and the length is from 25 to 30 centimeters. These silver hairs have the ability to reflect away the sunlight from the body of the ants. They are small mammals. They have a body like that of a mouse. However, they are opportunistic as well since they too try their luck on small birds and insects as well. These antelopes live in the stony, sandy and dry steppe areas of the Sahara Desert. Their dens are inside wooded areas. Their body length can reach up to 7 feet. The Saharan most incredible animals species include Dromedary Camels, Dorcas Gazelle, Dung Beetle, the Addax Antelope, Deathstalker Scorpion, Ostrich, Monitor Lizard, Fennec Fox, horned Vipers, and many more. Their hunt is then shared to the whole pride. The number of individuals in a pride will get smaller when there is scarcity of food. Their species is already considered as critically endangered because their population is only less than a thousand in the wild. Tough scales covered its whole body. These black tufts of hair can grow up to 1.75 inches in length. They are good at making hunting strategies to ensure that the pack have food to eat. Saharan Cheetahs are now one of the Critically Endangered species in the world. You can easily distinguish the tree hyraxes because they spend most of their time in the trees. They are a little bit smaller than tigers in body size. They live in a wide range of habitats but they don't live in dense and evergreen forests. You can usually find their nests in hedges and bushes and even in creepers of houses. These people use camels for transport of people and cargos in the area. The baby vipers are usually 6 inches in length. Once they learn how to fly, they are starting to be independent. karukulak). The deathstalker scorpion (Leiurus quinquestriatus) is the most poisonous scorpion species in the world. They do not like to scavenge for food or steal the food of other carnivores. Their territory can be as wide as 100 square miles. They prefer stagnant, warm, and quiet waters. However, there are some species of Jerboa that are adapted to eat small insects. They live in colonies. When they are two years old, they have to leave their home pride and join a bachelor pride. They are also known as Brown Hares and Common Hares. Besides these animals, you will also find numerous bird in the Sahara like the Black-faced Firefinch, African Silverbill, and Red-necked Ostrich. They also prefer those coming from smaller dead animals such as rabbits and hares, gazelles, and others. The young ones are raised communally. Instead, they use the sand to wash off any dirt and debris that are stuck on their fur. Their name is derived from their excellent aerial acrobatics. One of their most notable features is the pair of large ears, which are sometimes much larger than their head—that feature is also responsible for the name of this creature. The length of their tongue is mostly twice the length of their body. They are great hunters, too. These cheetahs have a pale colored coat and less visible spots and tear stripes than other African cheetahs. Their neck is narrow and their middle part is thick. However, they may also eat some small animals like insects, lizards, centipedes, spiders, scorpions, and snakes. ~ apart from being a major food source for the animals of the desert, thyme is commonly used in african and middle eastern cuisines. Its mouth is long and full of strong, sharp teeth. They drink water during their flight as they skim on the surface of water. decaying flesh) just like other vultures. Six months after the mating season, baby baboons are born. When they are flying, they look like cranes. The female becomes sexually active when 8 years old and the male becomes sexually active when 10 years old. One of its distinguishing marks is that yellowish dot on her wings. The female Desert Monitor lays eggs during the months of March to May every year. They are sociable animals. One of their advantages from other animals is that they are great trackers of prey. Scorpions have several eyes. They love to do dummy fights against each other. Their hiding places are usually roots of trees that are underwater. One herd is composed of about 50 individuals. The adults have about 2 meters in body length. They will hunt for lizards, carrion, snakes, other birds, mice, and antelopes. A male Oryx dominates the herd. This is the time that the males will be very aggressive in finding a mate. Gerbils are the kind of animals that are calm and quiet in nature. Each pack has an alpha male and an alpha female. They always hunt together during the summer months. There are brownish crossbars across its body. These gazelles feed on leaves, fruits, grasses, and shoots of desert plants. It is interesting to note that the native people of Mauritius who live near the habitats of these crocodiles are revering and protecting these animals up to this day. The eyes of the Chameleons have unique characteristics. The color of their spots ranges from black to light brown. They are not easily frightened. Cobras are the kind of snake that is both feared and respected by the human race. They usually ambush their prey for a sure kill. Their diet mainly consists of carrion (i.e. They are about 6.5 feet tall up to their shoulders. That means they may live in cliffs and mountains but you won't find them way up high in these land formations. When we speak of âWhat animals live in the Sahara Desert?â we hardly think of crocodiles. They like to stay where there are plenty of scrubs to serve as hiding spots and cover. Each female will lay only one egg in each breeding season. These places are good hiding spots for them from their predators. The African silverbill (Euodice cantans) is a bird that lives in arid landscapes. They feed on toads, fishes, and crustaceans. These dogs inhabit in woodlands, savannas and grasslands in the Sahara Desert. Deathstalker Scorpions are active at night. Their territory can be as wide as 19 square miles. At night, they perch on the branches of Acacia trees. Male cubs are somewhat unfortunate. This vulture is also quite heavy weighing up to 10 kilograms and standing taller than 3 feet. They release a very bad smell through their anus. If ever you have noticed a nest of Skinks in your area, then expect that in a month's time, there is a growth spurt in their population. They can weigh as much as 300 pounds or more. Cobras lay eggs to reproduce. These scales serve as its shield that will protect it from the heat of the sun and predators. The males will grow their antlers up to this size within 3 years. The camouflage characteristic of Chameleons makes them unique from the rest of their lizard family. Rainy season is when most of the female hares are giving birth. 4. They are able to stand erect up to the third part of their entire body length. Join hiking and camel treks, recalling ancient nomadic trading caravans. These deer are very fast runners. Most of them are often seen watching over their nests and eggs. When the eggs hatch, the feathers of the babies do not display the glossy texture yet. Their habitat is in deserts and mountains. One reason why they do this is due to the amount of rainfall available. These big birds stick to one partner throughout their life. They usually just follow the females when they travel during the dry seasons. They are also curious and probing whenever and wherever they can. However, these birds tend to live solitary lives when the mating season is over. When you think of a desert, do you imagine a lifeless wasteland where nothing can survive? In Africa, the months of February to April are the common breeding season. It is a resident bird of dry savanna regions of Africa bordering the Sahara Desert. The desert monitor (Varanus griseus) is a carnivorous lizard species found in the Sahara Desert. There are different kinds of hyraxes. This specific species of bustards (Neotis nuba) is medium to large in size compared to other bustards. Every day, they will spend about 9 hours hunting for food. These birds are solitary breeders especially those in the Sahara Desert, but there are times that a small group may breed together in favorable places. They are found primarily in the central western parts of the desert. 7. These babies are already fully developed before birth. Unlike other monkey species, Olive Baboons prefer to spend most of their on the ground hunting for food and water. It occupies an area of 9,400,000 square km that is comparable to the size of the United States. They will also stand erect by raising the upper part of their bodies. Their body weight is about 80 pounds. Only about 250 mature adults of this critically endangered species survive today. The duration of the pregnancy is about 70 days. They are small-sized mammals that are furry. They will even eat their own kind if there is no other food option. They are being hunted for traditional medicine purposes. These are called omnivores. They are omnivore mammals. They can also be found in areas in Asia such as Thailand and India as well as the Middle East. It means that they fast and in a cautious way. Their eyes are big and round like that of owls. They can see accurately from afar. The female has a similar color to the male but the shade is less intense. The dwellers love to live in the manure. These gazelles possess a pale coat color that reflects sunlight and enlarged hooves that allow them to walk smoothly in the desert sand. The nest of an African Silverbill is made from grasses. Striped Polecats are solitary animals. Their back has grayish furs. They are small mammals that have a highly developed sense of hearing and smelling. These Sahara Desert animals have adapted well to their environment that their bodies are well-equipped to survive in the cruelty of nature. However, they do not like to stay in places with tropical weather. The hind feet have claws that are shorter and less curved. Their horns can grow up to 3 feet in length. They have 5 toes on each foot. However, when the food source is low, the herd will separate into small groups of 30 individuals to survive. The young one is breastfeed for 9 months. Their predators include other lizards, hawks, foxes, and raccoons. They are also known as the gold-wolf, common jackal, and Asiatic jackal. Wild animals of Sahara desert Among the many animals still present to us we’ll see as always the wildest and therefore here is a list of the animals of the Sahara desert. In the wild, their lifespan can reach up to 20 years. Sand Cats prefer to live a solitary life. Animals such as the desert snail survive by using estivation, a period of dormancy that some animals can enter when encountering extreme environmental stress. The Denham's Bustard is the second largest species of the bustards alive. Sitting on the eggs will last for a month. These monkeys have long tails but their tails are not used for grabbing and holding on to things. They would land briefly on the ground to catch their prey and only staying on the ground for only a few seconds (average of 2 to 5 seconds). As of this writing, they are not yet considered as an endangered species. There are times that they will also eat animal carcasses. The West African Crocodiles are different from the Nile Crocodiles. let love our planet via observing it. The eggs will hatch after 46 days of sitting. They are poisonous. These snakes prefer to live in dry places and their population is abundant in Sahara Desert. Their nose and eyes are strategically situated above their snout to allow them to breathe when they are submerged in the water. These camels have been domesticated by the human settlers of the Sahara and are utilized for various purposes like transport and meat. They have a pale grey coloration at the front and pale orange colored feathers at the back. Its bite is life-threatening to humans and other animals. Its body length is about 31 inches and the width including the wingspan is about 71 inches. Skinks are excellent swimmers in the sand. These crocodiles are caring and protective parents. They do not running streams. Since their lives depend on their source of water, you won't find them wandering too far from sources of water. African Clawed Frogs are the kind of frogs that are mostly used in research laboratories. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. They have small legs and no limbs. Their ears are also use as cooling mechanism to emit excessive heat from their body. Some of them are in the brink of extinction. The desert hosts the highly feared deathstalker scorpion, the extremely venomous sand viper, the elegant and fierce cheetah and other equally magnificent species. Their favorite food are small insects that travel on the ground and beetle larvae. However, do take note that this species of spiny mice do not live in areas with elevations of 1,500 meters high. The female Sand Cat gets pregnant twice a year. Nomadic Tribes Mauritania In one of the most inhospitable lands of the planet live the Ulad El Mizna tribe. Gerbils are very sociable and playful animals. Right after birth, the babies' eyes are already open. Dorcas Gazelles are mostly found in the Sahara Desert and some regions in North Africa. These bats have coats that are pale white. The main food of Nubian Bustards is different kinds of insects. The color of their fur coat usually matches to the color of their environment for camouflage purposes. Dung Beetles are very strong creatures. They prefer to beg for food than be in conflict with each other. This coating is also their best survivable trait. Their staple food is green grasses. The color of its pelt goes anywhere from the many shades of tawny brown all the way to a nice brick red. Eagle Owls are among the biggest in the family of owls. A male African Mantis can grow as long as six to seven centimeters. They can weigh up to 5 kilograms. Hunting for meat and habitat loss threatens the survival of this species. There are also a number of sightings of Addax Antelope in other parts of Africa. Mouse-tailed bats are actually small to medium sized bats. Their body length is about 5 feet and their tail length is about 40 centimeters. The hump of the camel is an important body part. Their population in the wild is only a handful. They inhabit in the Sahara Desert where the climate is semi-arid. He uses his dung to mark his territory. The dromedary camel or the Arabian camel (Camelus dromedarius), is the second largest camel species after the Bactrian camels. This bird makes a tseep call and a beautiful trilling song. They almost look like a rabbit with no tail and their ears are round in shape. It is the world's largest desert. However, there are baboon moms that choose to keep their babies close to them as long as they want for them to survive in the wild. However, there are other species that will hunt even if the heat of the sun is at its peak. These crocodiles are also known as the West African crocodile. They are territorial animals and their territory has a scope of 9 square miles. After 48 hours, the babies will be able to move on their own and hear sounds. It has been observed that when this bat species fly their wings would have low aspect ratios. They are known also as the "hooded snake". They work together when they needed to hunt other animals for food. One to three babies will be born in one pregnancy. The desert is full of large oasis depressions, shallow inundated basins, sand seas, sand dunes, sand sheets, abrupt mountains, rocky plateaus, and gravel plains. Of all the snake-eating eagles, they are the most popular ones. Other animals, like Fennec Foxes, have huge ears that spread the excess heat out over a large surface area. A female viper will lay about 24 eggs or less and will nest in empty underground holes or under the rocks. Their nests are mainly made of soft materials like green twigs, cloth, hair, wool, roots, and sticks. Their average lifespan is about 17 years when kept in captivity. In the list of the Top 10 Most Interesting Sahara Desert Animals In The World, Deathstalker Scorpion is at no 6. They eat different kinds of mammals like mongoose, hares, and mice. The egg will hatch after 59 days of incubation. They are carnivores and they love to eat the left-overs of other animals. Dung Beetles are the kind of beetles that love to do the work that even humans hated. It means that when a tiger makes a kill, the jackals will benefit from that kill as well. 1. High-ranked females are those that are more fertile. Kobs just like other antelope species are herbivores and they can live in savanna woodlands, flood plains, and grasslands. They are also known as desert rats. Addax Antelopes - Animals Of The Sahara Desert. The duration of the pregnancy is about a year. The male and female ostriches take turns in incubating the eggs. The caracal actually has a dense and more even coat all over its body. For a few examples, you can: 1. The Sahara Desert hosts an incredible array of species that are well-adapted to survive in the desert climate. They are poisonous. These bats love to stay in extremely dry regions, which is why the desert is a perfect place for them. Their body length can grow up to 15 centimeters. The mating season is from September to November. The length of the horns can reach up to 20 inches. They are herbivores. Since they have long distance vision, their short range vision is compensated by a bunch of feathers near the beak. There are approximately 500 species of plants, 70 known mammalian species, 90 avian species and 100 reptilian species that live in the Sahara, plus several species of spiders, scorpions and other small arthropods, according to World Wildlife Fund.Camels are one of the most iconic animals of the Sahara. A pack of jackals is usually composed of 10 individuals. Occasionally, they also hunt hares. They sleep during the day up to 18 hours. Kobs can be found today in the plains of West Africa and also in central East Africa. The rest of the day is spent resting and hiding in their burrow. Mouse-tailed bats live across the Sahara and they can also be found in areas in West Africa. They only gather together with their kind when it is time to mate. Their size is 9.5 inches to 16 inches from the head down to the body. Their feathers are totally black in color. After the eggs hatch, the mother will lead the chicks outside to look for food but she will totally ignore all of the chicks. Their diet is made of insects and seeds. Just like lizards, they can regenerate a part of their body that is lost. These Sahara Desert animals inhabit Africa, Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Central Europe. Hyenas, lions, and wild dogs are their common predators.